fbpx

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Email: hello@avivacommunities.com.au

Or write to:

Privacy Officer
Aviva Communities
1-31 Furness St,
Kangaroo Flat
VIC 3555

Aviva Communities Privacy Policy

This Policy is intended to set out Aviva Communities Holdings Proprietary Limited and its related companies (“Aviva Communities”) approach to complying with the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”) including the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy relates to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Aviva Communities has an appointed privacy officer. This person is responsible for implementing the privacy policy and the person to whom any queries or complaints should be referred.

Collection of Information

Aviva Communities collects personal information in order to carry on the business of building and operating affordable residential communities. The primary purpose of collection of personal information is to allow Aviva Communities to communicate with existing and potential customers. From time to time, members of Aviva Communities conduct surveys, sales events, information events and other sales and marketing events for potential customers and new customers. We may use and collect personal information for marketing purposes and to improve our customer services. If you do not wish us to use your personal information for marketing purposes please contact our Privacy Offer (contact details above).

Collection, maintenance and disclosure of certain personal information is governed by the Privacy Act and other legislation. Personal Information may also be disclosed to other members of the Aviva Communities group of companies.

Types of personal information we collect

We collect a variety of personal information including the names and contact details or our customers, potential customers and people we do business with.

Guidelines for collection of Personal Information 

  1. Information to be collected from customers is to be relevant and appropriate for operating the Aviva Communities business.
  2. Where practical it is Aviva Communities’ policy to collect the information from the individual concerned. Aviva Communities may collect information in particular circumstances about personal preferences to assist Aviva Communities in its marketing initiatives.
  3. From time to time Aviva Communities may employ third party advertising companies who are used to measure the effectiveness of any advertising by monitoring traffic on the website. Any information collected is anonymous and does not identify people.

To whom is Personal Information Disclosed?

Information is not provided to third parties (other than as stated). Aviva Communities has taken steps to ensure that these third parties cannot use this information for their own purposes and that these parties comply with Aviva Communities’ privacy policy.

From time to time Aviva Communities may undertake marketing campaigns.
Parties to whom Aviva Communities may disclose relevant personal information include:

  1. Consultants (including but not limited to solicitors) and agents or contractors (including but not limited to real estate and travel agents) acting on Aviva Communities’ behalf;
  2. Valuers where Aviva Communities is seeking to revalue a property or lease;
  3. Regulatory authorities where required by law;
  4. Related parties and entities of the Aviva Communities Group for marketing purposes; and
  5. Parties to whom Aviva Communities has outsourced various functions e.g. share registry services etc.

 How is Information collected?

Personal information is generally collected through the Aviva Communities website, the internet, at shows, displays, open days, competitions, questionnaires, surveys, luncheons, dinners, talks at community groups (including but not limited to RSL, and bowls clubs), at actual Aviva Communities locations and other places.

Security of Information

No employee is able to access information they do not require for the proper carrying on of their job. There are passwords and security access in place to restrict access of confidential and personal information about individuals to those that need it in the carrying on of their positions. Aviva Communities does not sell personal information to companies outside Aviva Communities. Aviva Communities does not disclose or sell personal information overseas.

Accessing your personal information held by us

You may request access to your personal information held by us by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact details above). In most cases we will provide you with access to your personal information but there are circumstances were we are permitted to refuse access and we reserve our right to do so. In most cases we will provide you with access to your personal information free of charge. However, we reserve the right to recover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to your personal information held by us. If we decided to charge you for accessing your personal information, we will notify you of this beforehand.

Correcting your personal information

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is wrong (which include inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading), you may request that we correct the personal information. If you wish to make such a request, you should contact our Privacy Offer (contact details above).

Where we are satisfied that the personal information is wrong, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the personal information.

Opting out from direct marketing

If you do not wish your personal information be used or disclosed by us for the purposes of direct marketing please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above).

Complaining about a breach of privacy by us including a breach of our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles

If you believe that we have acted in a manner that breaches your privacy (including under the Australian Privacy Principles) we recommend that you contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above) in the first instance. If you believe that you have provided us with a reasonable opportunity to resolve your complaint but we have not done so, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (information about the OAIC can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au).

Information Collected from our Website

Aviva Communities collects the information regarding visitors to our website: information regarding what pages are accessed. Aviva Communities collects and logs this information for statistical purposes.

Through the use of a cookie, Aviva Communities can record the pages you visit and the information you require. Through analysis of these records, Aviva Communities endeavours to provide you with an improved service when you revisit Aviva Communities website.

We also collect information volunteered by you through website registrations. This information is used to fulfil on your request for more information. Aviva Communities endeavours to use and disclose your personal information only in limited circumstances.

A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information, such as an user ID, that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.  The Aviva Communities website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Security
Aviva Communities takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Changes to Aviva Communities Privacy Statement

Aviva Communities reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time and will provide an update of the policy on the Aviva Communities Website if it has been changed. If you have any further questions about the Aviva Communities Privacy Statement please contact the Aviva Communities Privacy Officer.

Aviva Communities Officer

Please fill in the form for more information. Andrew from Aviva Communities Officer will be in touch as soon as possible. Thank you.

We protect your information.
View our privacy policy and terms and conditions.

Aviva Communities Bendigo

Please fill in the form for more information. Kim from Aviva Communities Bendigo will be in touch as soon as possible. Thank you.

We protect your information.
View our privacy policy and terms and conditions.